Building Efficiency & C-Pace Livestream Conference

Conference Agenda

1:00 – 1:15 p.m.
Welcome & Opening Remarks
Emcee
Joseph P. Havey, CEM, LEED AP, RPA, FMA, SMA – Chief Executive Officer, E Cube Inc.
1:15 – 1:30 p.m.
City of Denver Energy Goals
Presenter
Katrina Managan – Energy Efficient Buildings Lead, City & County of Denver
1:30 – 2:00 p.m.
Energy Efficient Technologies
Panelists
LED – Chad Lembeck – President, Next Step Energy Solutions
Solar – Eliot Abel – Co-Owner, Director of Commercial Project Development, Namaste Solar
Solar – Nick Lovato – Senior Vice President, Blue Fin
Automation – Patti Mason – Vice President of Operations, Switch Automation
Electrochromic Glass, Konvekta Energy Recovery – Taylor Roberts, PE, BEMP, LEED AP BD+C – Building Performance Engineer, Group14 Engineering, Inc.
Moderator
Rob de Grasse, PE / PEng, PMP, LEED AP, CEM, CDSM, CxA – President/Owner, RD3, Inc. (dba RD3 Sustainable Solutions)
2:00 – 2:45 p.m.
The Path to Energy Retrofits:
Leasing Issues, Competitive Advantage, Audits, Xcel Rebates
Panelists
Craig Johnson, MBA, SMA – Assoc. Director of Engineering Operations, CBRE
Judith A. Purviance-Anderson RPA BOMA Fellow – Associate Director, Asset Services, Cushman & Wakefield
Tyler Cooper – Mechanical Engineer, EIT, Office of Facilities Management, United States General Services Administration
Moderator
Renee Azerbegi PE, LEED AP, WELL AP – President, Ambient Energy
2:45 – 3:00 p.m.
Break
3:00 – 3:30 p.m.
C-PACE: Financing for Rehabs and New Construction
Panelists
Shawn Temple – Managing Director, P3 Advisors / Miller’s Landing
Celeste Cizik – Existing Building Team Leader, Group14 Engineering, Inc.
Sean Ribble – Director , Greenworks Lending
Andy Bingle – Masters of the Environment (MENV) candidate, University of Colorado, Boulder
Moderator
Grant Nelson – Principal, Integro Strategic Finance
3:30 – 4:00 p.m.
HVAC Strategies to Reduce the Risk of Airborne Virus Spread in Indoor Environments
Panelists
Joseph P. Havey, CEM, LEED AP, RPA, FMA, SMA – Chief Executive Officer, E Cube Inc.
Jarrell Wenger, PE, LEED® AP – Principal, Central Engineering Group Leader, Engineering Economics Inc.
Matt Reilly, P.E., LEED AP – Construction Manager, MTECH Mechanical
Jocelyn Minette – Infection Preventionist, Banner Health
Moderator
Brett Jackson, PE, CEM, LEED-AP, PMP – Sustainability, Energy and Engineering Branch Chief, Colorado State Dept of Military and Veterans Affairs (CDMVA)
4:00 – 4:45 p.m.
The Future: From Building Codes and Technologies to Hiring and Training Building Operations Staff
Panelists
Dr. Roderick Jackson – Laboratory Program Manager – Building Technologies R&D, NREL
Stephen Shepard, CAE – Executive Vice President, Denver Metro BOMA
Anna Siebenborn – Building Operator Certification, BOC Colorado
Pat Gorham – Building Operations Consultant, TRYG Group
Moderator
Joseph P. Havey, CEM, LEED AP, RPA, FMA, SMA – Chief Executive Officer, E Cube Inc.

To view the livestream, please enter your unique access code.

Don’t have an access code?

Buy a ticket here to gain access to the livestream.

Buy Ticket

Having Issues?

Contact us here

Or contact Jolene Wollett at jwollett@crej.com or call at (303) 623-1148 ext. 103